MacMullen.com / Books / Alpha list

John's Lifetime Reading List - Alphabetical version

Go to: Chronological list | Alpha list | Statistics | In the Garden in 2006 | A-Z in 2005
100 books in 2004 | 100x100 | Reading themes

[ A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z ]

/
  The Best American Science Writing, 2000 006019734X
  The Best American Science Writing, 2001 0060936487
  The Best American Science Writing, 2002 0060936509
  The Best American Science Writing, 2003 0060936517
  The Best American Science Writing, 2004 0060726407
  The Best American Science Writing, 2005 0060726423
  The Best American Science Writing, 2007 0061345776
  The Best American Science Writing, 2008 0061340413
  The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2002 0618134786
  The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2003 0618178929
  The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2004 0618246983
  The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2005 0618273417
  The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2006 061872222X
  The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2007 0618722319
  The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2008 0618834478
  The Best American Short Stories, 1997 [Includes T.C. Boyle, Clyde Edgerton, Jonathan Franzen, Ha Jin, June Spence, others] 0395798655
  The Best American Short Stories, 2007 0618713484
Aaker, David Managing Brand Equity 0029001013
Abram, Norm Measure Twice, Cut Once: Lessons from a Master Carpenter 0316004944
Achebe, Chinua Things Fall Apart 0385474547
Ackerman, Diane An Alchemy of Mind : The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain 0743246748
Ackerman, Diane A Natural History of the Senses 0679735666
Adam, Barbara Time and Social Theory 0745614078
Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy   [recommended by Sven and at least 41 other people] 1400052920
Adams, Scott 7 Years of Highly Defective People: A Dilbert Book 0836236688
Agar, Michael H. The Professional Stranger: An Informal Introduction to Ethnography (2nd ed.) 0120444704
Agee, James A Death in the Family 0375701230
Alcott, Louisa May Little Women 1970s
Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune 006019491X
Allison, Alida & Frongia, Terry The Grad Student's Guide to Getting Published 013352972X
Amis, Kingsley Lucky Jim [is this 50 yrs old or 50 minutes??] 0140186301
Anderson, Dave The Story of Golf 0688157971
Andre, Rae, and Frost, Peter J., eds Researchers Hooked on Teaching: Noted Scholars Discuss the Synergies of Teaching and Research 0761906223
Andreas, Brian Still Mostly True: Collected Stories & Drawings 0964266016
Angier, Natalie Natural Obsessions : Striving to Unlock the Deepest Secrets of the Cancer Cell 0395924723
Angier, Natalie, (ed.) The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2002 0618134786
Anglund, Joan Walsh A Friend is Someone Who Likes You [1958; LC # 58-8624] 1970s
Antrim, Donald Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better World 0375725032
Arden, William Mystery of the Dancing Devil (The Three Investigators #25) 0394832892
Asimov, Isaac Forward the Foundation 0553565079
Asimov, Isaac Foundation 0345308999
Asimov, Isaac Foundation and Earth 0345351428
Asimov, Isaac Foundation and Empire 0553293370
Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge 0553293389
Asimov, Isaac Prelude to Foundation 5552677145
Asimov, Isaac Second Foundation 0345309014
Asimov, Issac I, Asimov: A Memoir 0385417012
Astor, John Jacob IV A Journey in Other Worlds: A Romance of the Future [1894] PG: 1607
Atkinson, Kate Behind the Scenes at the Museum 0312150601
Atwood, Margaret The Handmaid's Tale 038549081X
Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake 0385721676
Atwood, Margaret Surfacing 0553377809
Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice [from Nafisi] 055321215X
Auster, Paul The Book of Illusions 0965045692
Auster, Paul Leviathan 0140178139
Auster, Paul Mr. Vertigo 0140231900
Auster, Paul The Music of Chance 0140154078
Auster, Paul The New York Trilogy: City of Glass, Ghosts, the Locked Room 0140131558
Auster, Paul Timbuktu 0805054073
Auster, Paul Travels in the Scriptorium 0312426291
Bacon, Francis The New Atlantis PG: 2434
Bamford, James The Puzzle Palace: A Report on America's Most Secret Agency 0140067485
Bantock, Nick The Griffin & Sabine Trilogy: Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence / Sabine's Notebook / The Golden Mean   [recommended by Sven] 0811806960
Barrett, Andrea The Air We Breathe 0393061086
Barrett, Andrea The Forms of Water 0007114915
Barrett, Andrea Lucid Stars 0385319436
Barrett, Andrea The Middle Kingdom 0671729616
Barrett, Andrea Secret Harmonies 0671731378
Barrett, Andrea Servants of the Map : Stories   [quietly astonishing] 0393043487
Barrett, Andrea Ship Fever 0393316009
Barrett, Andrea The Voyage of the Narwhal 0393319504
Barron, John MIG Pilot: The Final Escape of Lt. Belenko 0380538687
Barry, John M. The Great Influenza : The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History 0670894737
Barthelme, Donald Forty Stories 0399132996
Baruth, Philip The Dream of the White Village [gift from Donna V.] 096571442X
Baruth, Philip & Joe Citro, eds. Vermont Air: Best of the Vermont Public Radio Commentaries [gift from Donna V., 2002] 1584651768
Basbanes, Nicholas A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Biblio-manes, and the Eternal Passion for Books 0805036539
Bassani, Giorgio The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini) [Trans. by William Weaver; the second book in my garden cycle.] 1567310990
Baudrillard, Jean Simulacra and Simulation 0472065211
Bausell, R. Barker Conducting Meaningful Experiments: 40 Steps to Becoming a Scientist 0803955316
Baxter, Charles The Feast of Love 0375410198
Bazerman, Charles Shaping Written Knowledge: The Genre and Activity of the Experimental Article in Science [1988] 0299116905
Beahm, George The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile 0836279891
Bear, Greg Blood Music 0441003486
Bear, Greg Darwin's Children 0345448359
Bear, Greg Darwin's Radio 0345435249
Bear, Greg Eon 0812520475
Bear, Greg Eternity 0446601888
Bear, Greg Vitals 0345423348
Bellairs, John The Figure in the Shadows 0140363378
Bellairs, John The Figure in the Shadows 1970s
Bellairs, John The House With a Clock in its Walls 014036336X
Bellairs, John The House With a Clock in its Walls 1970s
Bellairs, John The Letter, the Witch, and the Ring 0140363386
Bellairs, John The Letter, the Witch, and the Ring 1970s
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward, 2000 to 1887 [1888] PG: 624
Bender, Aimee An Invisible Sign of My Own 0385492243
Bender, Aimee The Girl in the Flammable Skirt : stories [Kelly Link fans will like Bender.] 0385492162
Bender, Aimee Willful Creatures : stories [I'm on an Aimee Bender bender!] 0385501137
Benford, Gregory Deep Time: How Humanity Communicates Across Millennia 0380975378
Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil 0679429220
Berg, Elizabeth Say When 0743411366
Betts, Doris The Astronomer and other stories 0807120103
Betts, Doris Beasts of the Southern Wild and Other Stories 0684838052
Betts, Doris Heading West [Read when I was, yep, heading west to Asilomar this week.] 0451119134
Betts, Doris The Sharp Teeth of Love 0684844753
Betts, Doris Souls Raised from the Dead [Very nice; we might call this "The Narcissist's Daughter" for its similarities to Miss Eudora's tale.] 0684844753
Bishop, Jerry E. and Waldholz, Michael Genome: The Story of the Most Astonishing Scientific Adventure of Our Time -- The Attempt to Map All the Genes in the Human Body 0671670948
Blaine, John The Rocket's Shadow (A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure) [1947] 1970s - 80s
Blaise, Clark Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time 375401768
Blatty, William Peter The Exorcist Early 1980s
Block, Peter Flawless Consulting [for Nortel training class] 0893840521
Bloom, Dale F., Johnathan Karp, Nicholas Cohen The Ph.D Process: A Student's Guide to Graduate School in the Sciences 0195119002
Blume, Judy Deenie 1970s
Blume, Judy Freaky Friday 1970s
Blume, Judy Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing 1970s
Boccaccio, Giovanni The Decameron [The funniest thing to come out of the Black Death in Florence. I read one story per day for 100 consecutive days (1/1 - 4/10).] 140449302
Bodmer, Walter & McKie, Robin The Book of Man: The Human Genome Project and the Quest to Discover Our Genetic Heritage 0195114876
Boone, Mary E. Leadership and the Computer 1559583231
Borges, Jorge Louis Labyrinths 0811200124
Bova, Ben Immortality: How Science is Extending Your Lifespan and Changing the World 0380793180
Bowker, Geoffrey C. Memory Practices in the Sciences 0262025892
Boyle, James Shamans, Software, and Spleens: Law and the Construction of the Information Society 0674805224
Boynton, Sandra Hippos Go Berserk 0689834349
Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit 451 0345410017
Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit 451 Several
Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit 451 345342968
Bradbury, Ray The Illustrated Man 0553230964
Bradbury, Ray Zen in the Art of Writing 0553296345
Branden, Barbara The Passion of Ayn Rand 0385191715
Branden, Barbara The Passion of Ayn Rand 0385191715
Branden, Nathaniel Judgment Day: My Years with Ayn Rand 0395461073
Branden, Nathaniel The Psychology of Romantic Love 0553275550
Branden, Nathaniel & Branden, Barbara Who is Ayn Rand? 0394451791
Brennan, Maeve The Rose Garden: Short Stories [A long-time (1949-1981!) New Yorker writer; this is the tenth book in my garden cycle.] 1582430500
Brinley, Bertrand R. The Mad Scientists' Club [1965] 1970s
Brinley, Bertrand R. The New Adventures of the Mad Scientists' Club [1968] 1970s
Bronson, Po Bombadiers 0140254501
Bronson, Po The First $20 Million is Always the Hardest 038073155X
Bronson, Po The Nudist on the Late Shift and Other True Tales of Silicon Valley 0375502777
Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre [1848] PG: 1260
Brook, James & Boal, Iain A., eds. Resisting the Virtual Life: The Culture & Politics of Information 0872862992
Brookes, Martin Fly: An Experimental Life 0297645897
Brooks, David BOBOs* in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There (*Bourgeois Bohemians) 0684853779
Brooks, Frederick P. The Mythical Man-Month: Essays on Software Engineering [20th anniversary edition] 0201835959
Brooks, John Telephone: The First Hundred Years: The Wondrous Invention that Changed a World and Spawned a Corporate Giant [AT&T] 0060105402
Brown, Andrew In the Beginning Was the Worm: Finding the Secrets of Life in a Tiny Hermaphrodite [C. elegans & Sydney Brenner] 0231131461
Brown, Dan Angels & Demons 0671027360
Brown, Dan Deception Point 0671027387
Brown, Dan Digital Fortress [gift from Erika G.] 031218087X
Brown, Dan The Da Vinci Code 385504209
Brown, Larry Joe [The southern cousins of the Beans of Egypt, Maine.] 1565124137
Bruck, Connie The Predators' Ball: The Inside Story of Drexel Burnham and the Rise of the Junk Bond Traders 0140120904
Brudnoy, David Life is Not a Rehearsal 0385482760
Bruner, Robert F., et al Portable MBA 0471180939
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress From This World, to That Which is to Come [1678] 0192803611
Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden [Illustrated by Graham Rust; the first book in my garden cycle .] 0879236493
Burton, Levar Aftermath [novel] 0446519936
Bury, Stephen (Neal Stephenson) Interface 0553372300
Bury, Stephen (Neal Stephenson) The Cobweb 0553378287
Butler, Octavia E. Bloodchild and other stories   [we hardly knew her] 156858055X
Butler, Octavia E. Mind of My Mind 0446361887
Butler, Octavia E. Parable of the Sower 0446601977
Butler, Robert Olen Had a Good Time: Stories from American Postcards   [for David Carr's reading group] 0802142044
Byatt, A.S. The Conjugal Angel (in Angels and Insects) 0679751343
Byatt, A.S. Morpho Eugenia (in Angels and Insects) 0679751343
Byatt, A.S. Possession: A Romance 0394586239
Byatt, A.S. The Virgin in the Garden   [The fourth book in my garden cycle.] 0679738290
Calvino, Italo If on a winter's night a traveler (Se una notte d'inverno un viaggiatore)   [Translated by William Weaver] 0156439611
Calvino, Italo Invisible Cities (Le città invisibili)   [Translated by William Weaver] 0156453800
Calvino, Italo (ed.) Italian Folktales (Fiabe italiane) [Translated by George Martin; I read 1 fable per day for 200 days (6/15-12/31).] 0151457700
Calvino, Italo t zero 0156924005
Calvino, Italo The Watcher and Other Stories   ['Smog' and 'The Argentine Ant'; translated by William Weaver and Archibald Colquhoun] 0156949520
Capote, Truman Answered Prayers (Northeastern Eng 4604-A) 0679751823
Capote, Truman Breakfast at Tiffany's (Northeastern Eng 4604-A) 0679745653
Capote, Truman In Cold Blood (Northeastern Eng 4604-A) 0679745580
Capote, Truman Music for Chameleons (Northeastern Eng 4604-A) 0679745661
Capote, Truman Other Voices, Other Rooms (Northeastern Eng 4604-A) 0679745645
Card, Orson Scott Ender's Game 0812550706
Card, Orson Scott Speaker for the Dead 0312937385
Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wonderland Early 1980s
Cart, Michael (ed.) In the Stacks: Short Stories About Libraries and Librarians [includes Babel, Borges, Bradbury, Calvino, Cheever, Munro, Prose, others] 1585672599
Carter, Stephen Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby 0465068693
Case, Donald O. Looking for Information: A Survey of Research of Information Seeking, Needs, and Behavior 012150381X
Case, John The Genesis Code [UCP lent by Erika G.] 0449911012
Cather, Willa My Antonia [1918] PG: 242
Cather, Willa The Troll Garden   [Cather's first book of stories, from 1905; afterword by Katherine Anne Porter. The seventh book in my garden cycle.] 0452250498
Chabon, Michael (ed.) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories 1400078741
Chabon, Michael (ed.) McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales 140003339x
Chang, Iris The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II 0140277447
Chappell, Fred I Am One of You Forever [Recommended by Clyde Edgerton. More poets should write novels.] 0807114103
Chiang, Ted Stories of Your Life and Others 0765304198
Christie, Agatha And Then There Were None Early 1980s
Chute, Carolyn The Beans of Egypt, Maine [finished version] 0156001888
Clancy, Tom Patriot Games 0425109720
Clancy, Tom Rainbow Six 0425170349
Clancy, Tom The Hunt for Red October 0425172902
Clancy, Tom The Sum of All Fears 0425184226
Clark, Martin The Many Aspects of Mobile Home Living 375707093
Clarke, Arthur C. How the World Was One 0575052260
Codrescu, Andrei Messi@h 0684803143
Codrescu, Andrei Road Scholar : Coast to Coast Late in the Century 1562828789
Codrescu, Andrei The Blood Countess 0684802449
Conan, Neal Play by Play: Baseball, Radio and Life in the Last Chance League [Is it April yet??] 0609608711
Conley, Darby Fuzzy Logic: Get Fuzzy #2 0740721984
Conley, Darby Get Fuzzy: The Dog is Not a Toy 0740713922
Conrad, Joseph An Outpost of Progress (Northeastern Eng 4604-B) 0140150331
Conrad, Joseph Heart of Darkness (Northeastern Eng 4604-B) 0140150331
Conrad, Joseph Prince Roman (Northeastern Eng 4604-B) 0140150331
Cook, Robin Coma Early 1980s
Cooley, Martha The Archivist 0316158461
Cory, David Little Jack Rabbit and Old Man Weasel [1923] 1970s
Coupland, Douglas Generation X 031205436X
Coupland, Douglas Microserfs 0060987049
Courtenay, Bryce The Power of One 0345359925
Cox, F. Brett & Duncan, Andy (eds.) Crossroads: Tales of the Southern Literary Fantastic 0765308134
Crace, Jim Being Dead: A Novel [recommended by John Crowley] 0312275420
Crace, Jim Continent 0060157240
Crace, Jim The Pesthouse 0307278956
Creager, Angela N. H. The Life of a Virus : Tobacco Mosaic Virus as an Experimental Model, 1930-1965 0226120252
Crichton, Michael Jurassic Park 0345370775
Crichton, Michael Sphere 0345353145
Crichton, Michael The Andromeda Strain 0060541814
Crichton, Michael The Terminal Man 0060092572
Cringley, Robert X. Accidental Empires: How the Boys of Silicon Valley Make Their Millions, Battle Foreign Competition, and Still Can't Get a Date 0887308554
Crowley, John Little, Big   [Incomparable and indescribable.] 060937939
Crowley, John Novelties & Souvenirs : Collected Short Fiction [My 1,000th lifetime book. But who's counting?] 0380731061
Crowley, John The Translator [Lithe and lyrical.] 0380978628
Current, Richard The Lincoln Nobody Knows (Northeastern Hst 4202) 0809000598
Curtis, James C. Andrew Jackson and the Search for Vindication (Northeastern Hst 4201) 01886746303
Dahl, Roald Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 1980s
Dahl, Roald Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator 1980s
Dahl, Roald Danny, Champion of the World 1980s
Dahl, Roald James and the Giant Peach 1980s
Danticat, Edwidge The Dew Breaker 1400034299
Danziger, Danny Museum: Behind the Scenes at the Metropolitan Museum of Art 0143114263
Davies, Kevin Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA 0743204794
Dawkins, Richard River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life 0465069908
Dawkins, Richard, ed. The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2003 0618178929
de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha [1964 Walter Starkie trans.; the world's first postmodern novel is 400 years old, and we're still re-writing it (see, e.g., The Dark Tower)] NAL 1964
Del Rey, Lester The Runaway Robot 1970s
Delany, Sarah & Elizabeth Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years 0440220424
Deledda, Grazia Cosima [G.D. was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1926] 0934977062
DeLillo, Don Cosmopolis 0743244249
DeLillo, Don Players 0679722939
DeLillo, Don White Noise 0140077022
Dell, Michael Direct from Dell: Strategies That Revolutionized and Industry 0887309143
Deneef, A. Leigh; Goodwin, Craufurd D., eds The Academic's Handbook, 2nd ed. 0822316617
Dexter, Pete Deadwood   [for the American Postcards reading group] 1400079713
DiCamillo, Kate Because of Winn-Dixie   [recommended by Sven; sweet and sad and lovely] 0763607762
Dick, Phillip K. Divine Invasion 0679734457
Dillard, Annie Pilgrim at Tinker Creek   [recommended by Amanda] 0060953020
Dixon, Franklin W. 1. The Tower Treasure 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 10. What Happened at Midnight 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 11. While the Clock Ticked 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 12. Footprints Under the Window 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 14. The Hidden Harbor Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 15. The Sinister Signpost 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 16. A Figure in Hiding 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 18. The Twisted Claw 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 19. The Disappearing Floor 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 2. The House on the Cliff 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 21. The Clue of the Broken Blade 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 22. The Flickering Torch Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 23. The Melted Coins 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 24. The Short-Wave Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 25. The Secret Panel 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 26. The Phantom Freighter 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 27. The Secret of Skull Mountain 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 29. The Secret of the Lost Tunnel 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 3. The Secret of the Old Mill 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 30. The Wailing Siren Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 31. The Secret of Wildcat Swamp 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 32. The Crisscross Shadow 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 33. The Yellow Feather Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 34. The Hooded Hawk Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 35. The Clue in the Embers 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 36. The Secret of Pirates' Hill 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 37. The Ghost at Skeleton Rock 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 39. The Mystery of the Chinese Junk 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 4. The Missing Chums 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 40. Mystery of the Desert Giant 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 41. The Clue of the Screeching Owl 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 42. The Viking Symbol Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 44. The Haunted Fort 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 45. The Mystery of the Spiral Bridge 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 46. The Secret Agent on Flight 101 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 47. Mystery of the Whale Tattoo 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 48. The Arctic Patrol Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 49. The Bombay Boomerang 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 5. Hunting for Hidden Gold 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 50. Danger on Vampire Trail 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 51. The Masked Monkey 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 52. The Shattered Helmet 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 53. The Clue of the Hissing Serpent 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 55. The Witchmaster's Key 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 57. The Firebird Rocket 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 6. The Shore Road Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 60. Mystery of the Samurai Sword 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 63. The Mummy Case 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 64. Mystery of Smugglers Cove 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 70. The Infinity Clue 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 8. The Mystery of Cabin Island 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. 9. The Great Airport Mystery 1970s-80s
Dixon, Franklin W. The Hardy Boys: The Tower Treasure 0448089017
Djerassi, Carl Cantor's Dilemma 0140143599
Doctorow, E.L. City of God : A Novel 0679447830
Dooling, Richard Bet Your Life 060505400
Dooling, Richard Brain Storm 0312203993
Dooling, Richard Critical Care 0312143044
Dooling, Richard White Man's Grave 031213214X
Doyle, Arthur Conan His Last Bow Early 1980s
Doyle, Arthur Conan The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Early 1980s
Doyle, Arthur Conan The Hound of the Baskervilles Early 1980s
Doyle, Arthur Conan The Revenge of Moriarty Early 1980s
Doyle, Roddy The Woman Who Walked Into Doors [recommended by Virginia Holman] 0140255125
Drexler, K. Eric Engines of Creation: The Coming Era of Nanotechnology 0385199732
Drexler, K. Eric Unbounding the Future: The Nanotechnology Revolution 0688125735
Drexler, K. Eric; Chris Peterson; Gayle Pergamit Unbounding the Future: the Nanotechnology Revolution 0688091245
Drucker, Peter Post-Capitalist Society 0887306616
Drummey, James J. The Establishment's Man 1991
Dufresne, John The Way That Water Enters Stone: Stories 0452277310
Duras, Margurite The Lover (Northeastern Eng 4214) 0375700528
Duncan, Andy Beluthahatchie and other Stories [Outstanding. An immense talent.] 0965590119
Dunlap, Albert J. Mean Business 0812928377
Eckert, Allan W. The HAB Theory 1980s
Eco, Umberto Foucault's Pendulum 0151327653
Eco, Umberto How to Travel with a Salmon 015600125X
Eco, Umberto The Island of the Day Before 0140259198
Eco, Umberto The Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana (La Misteriosa fiamma della regina Loana) [The semiotician at play; translated by Geoffrey Brock] 0151011400
Eco, Umberto The Name of the Rose [+ Postscript] 0156001314
Edgerton, Clyde The Bible Salesman 031611751X
Edgerton, Clyde The Floatplane Notebooks [Clyde is so sly. This is my favorite so far. You might could call it 'As I Lay Flying'.] 0345359844
Edgerton, Clyde In Memory of Junior 0345410297
Edgerton, Clyde Killer Diller 0345410300
Edgerton, Clyde Lunch at the Piccadilly 1565121953
Edgerton, Clyde Raney 0345419057
Edgerton, Clyde Redeye : A Western 1565120604
Edgerton, Clyde Solo : My Adventures in the Air [This one came with a free airplane!] 156512426X
Edgerton, Clyde Walking Across Egypt 0345419073
Edgerton, Clyde Where Trouble Sleeps 0345426320
Edmonds, David & Eidinow, John Wittgenstein's Poker: The Story of a Ten-Minute Argument Between Two Great Philosophers 060936649
Ehrenreich, Barbara Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America [UNC freshman reading selection] 0805063897
Ellmann, Richard Oscar Wilde 0394554841
Emmelhainz, Margaret EDI: A Total Management Guide 0442316909
Erdrich, Louise The Master Butchers Singing Club   [for the Regulator reading group] 0060837055
Ernst & Young Business Plan Guide (2nd ed) 0471578266
Fadiman, Anne Ex Libris: Confessions of Common Reader 0374148600
Fadiman, Anne The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down: A Hmong Child, Her American Doctors, and the Collision of Two Cultures 0374525641
Fadiman, Mark Marketshock: More Than Fifty Insiders Tell How to Survive and Profit From Today's Global financial Revolution 0471599093
Faulkner, William As I Lay Dying 0394702549
Faulkner, William Light in August 0394711890
Feibelman, Peter J. A Ph.D is not Enough: A Guide to Survival in Science 0201626632
Feibelman, Peter J. A Ph.D is not Enough: A Guide to Survival in Science 0201626632
Feinstein, John A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour 0316277371
Feinstein, John First Coming: Tiger Woods: Master or Martyr? 0345422864
Feinstein, John The Majors: In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail 0316277959
Fenichell, Stephen Plastic: The Making of a Synthetic Century 0887307329
Ferris, Timothy, ed. The Best American Science Writing, 2001 0060936487
Fialka, John War By Other Means: Economic Espionage in America 0393318214
Fitzgerald, F. Scott The Great Gatsby [from Nafisi] 0684801523
Fitzgerald, John D. & Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) More Adventures of the Great Brain Early 1980s
Fitzgerald, John D. & Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) The Great Brain Early 1980s
Fitzgerald, John D. & Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) The Great Brain Does it Again Early 1980s
Fitzgerald, John D. & Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) The Great Brain Is Back Early 1980s
Fitzgerald, John D. & Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) The Great Brain Reforms Early 1980s
Fitzgerald, John D. & Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) The Return of the Great Brain Early 1980s
Fleming, Ian Goldfinger Early 1980s
Fleming, Ian Thunderball Early 1980s
Folsom, Allan Day of Confession 0316287555
Folsom, Allan The Day After Tomorrow 0316288292
Forbes, Esther Johnny Tremain Early 1980s
Ford, Brian J. Genes: The Fight for Life 0304350192
Foreman, Dave Confessions of an Eco-Warrior 051758123X
Forster, E.M. Howard’s End   [intro & notes by David Lodge] 014118213X
Foster, Alan Dean A Splinter of the Mind's Eye Early 1980s
Fowler, Karen Joy Artificial Things : Stories 055326219X
Fowler, Karen Joy Black Glass: Short Fictions [A delightful mix of rampaging golems, heroes and sidekicks, Vietnam memories, witches' brews, first contacts, Gulliver's travels, and other tales.] 0805055576
Fowler, Karen Joy Sarah Canary [Mesmerizing.] 0345416449
Fowler, Karen Joy Sister Noon [Dreamlike, illusory, sinister, beguiling.] 0399147500
Fowler, Karen Joy The Sweetheart Season [Wonderful. A home run.] 0805047379
Fowler, Karen Joy Wit's End 0399154752
Franzen, Jonathan The Corrections 0312421273
Frazier, Charles Cold Mountain 0871136791
Friedfertig, Marc & George West The Electronic Day Trader 0070158088
Friedman, Charles P. & Wyatt, Jeremy C. Evaluation Methods in Biomedical Informatics, 2nd ed. 0387258892
Friedman, Kinky Armadillos and Old Lace 0553574477
Friedman, Kinky Blast From the Past 0684803798
Friedman, Kinky Frequent Flyer 0425123456
Friedman, Kinky God Bless John Wayne 055357633X
Friedman, Kinky Road Kill 068480378X
Friedman, Kinky Spanking Watson 0684850613
Friedman, Kinky The Love Song of J. Edgar Hoover 0684803771
Frost, Peter J. & Taylor, M. Susan (Eds) Rhythms of Academic Life : Personal Accounts of Careers in Academia 0803972628
Funderburk, David The Betrayal of America 1991
Gaiman, Neil American Gods 0060558121
Gaitskill, Mary Because they wanted to: Stories 0684808560
Gambaccini, Peter Billy Joel : A Personal File 0825639409
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel Chronicle of a Death Foretold (Northeastern Eng 4214) 034500745X
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel Love in the Time of Cholera 0394561619
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel No One Writes to the Colonel and other stories [Big Mama's Funeral] 0060751576
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel One Hundred Years of Solitude 060740450
Gates, Bill The Road Ahead 0670772895
Gawande, Atul Complications: A Surgeon's Notes on an Imperfect Science 0312421702
Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster 0375703055
Gibson, William Count Zero 0441117732
Gibson, William Mona Lisa Overdrive 0553281747
Gibson, William Neuromancer 0441569595
Gibson, William Pattern Recognition 0399149864
Gilchrist, Ellen In the Land of Dreamy Dreams : Stories 0316313068
Gilchrist, Ellen Light Can Be Both Wave and Particle : stories 0316313122
Gilchrist, Ellen Victory Over Japan 0316313076
Gingerich, Owen The Book Nobody Read: Chasing the Revolutions of Nicolaus Copernicus [The ultimate annotation study] 0143034766
Glass, Julia The Whole World Over 0375422749
Glass, Julia Three Junes 0385721420
Gleick, James Chaos: Making a New Science 0140092501
Gleick, James Faster: The Acceleration of Just About Everything 0679408371
Gleick, James (ed.) The Best American Science Writing, 2000 006019734X
Godin, Seth Presenting Digital Cash 1575210622
Godwin, Gail Father Melancholy's Daughter [recommended by Haven Kimmel; earnest and quietly brilliant] 0688065317
Golding, William Lord of the Flies 0399501487
Goldberg, Myla Bee Season 0385498799
Goldberg, Myla Wickett's Remedy 1400078121
Goldstein, Paul Copyright's Highway: The Law and Lore of Copyright from Gutenberg to the Celestial Jukebox 0809015919
Goodman, Allegra Intuition : A Novel 0385336128
Goodman, Allegra Kaaterskill Falls 0385323905
Goodsell, David Our Molecular Nature: The Body's Motors, Machines and Messages 0387944982
Gould, Glenn (John P. L. Roberts, ed.) Selected Letters 0195411420
Grafton, Sue 'K' is for Killer 0449221504
Greene, Brian (ed.) The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2006 061872222X
Groopman, Jerome The Best American Science and Nature Writing, 2008 0618834478
Grove, Andrew Only the Paranoid Survive 0385483821
Guillen, Michael Five Equations that Changed the World 0786861037
Gurganus, Allan White People: Stories and Novellas 080410851X
Hafner, Katie Where Wizards Stay Up Late : The Origins of the Internet 0684812010
Haft, Adele J.; White, Jane G.; White, Robert J. The Key to the Name of the Rose: Including Translations of All Non-English Passages 0472086219
Hagen, George The Laments 1400062217
Halperin, James The Truth Machine 0345410564
Hammer, Michael and Champy, James Reengineering the Corporation: A Manifesto for Business Revolution 0066621127
Handy, Charles The Age of Paradox 0875844251
Harris, Sam The End of Faith: Religion, Terror, and the Future of Reason 0393327655
Harris, Suzannah (Thana) Under the Same Moon: My life with Frank Zappa, Steve Vai, Bob Harris, and a community of other artistic souls 0739202324
Hartwell, David G. Year's Best SF 0061056413
Hartwell, David G. Year's Best SF 2 0061057460
Hartwell, David G. Year's Best SF 4 0061059021
Hartwell, David G. (ed.) Year's Best SF 3 061059013
Hartwell, David G. (ed.) Year's Best SF 5 061020540
Haruf, Kent Eventide 0375411585
Haruf, Kent Plainsong 0375406182
Haruf, Kent Where You Once Belonged 0375708707
Hawking, Stephen A Brief History of Time 055305340X
Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter + 'Endicott and the Red Cross' [on his birth bicentennial] 1959 NAL
Heim, Michael The Metaphysics of Virtual Reality 0195092589
Heinlein, Robert Starship Troopers 0425071588
Heinlein, Robert Starship Troopers (1st book read after moving to Raleigh) 0425071588
Heller, Joseph Catch-22 0684833395
Helprin, Mark Winter’s Tale [A wordnerdy recommendation] 0156001942
Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms [Introduction by Robert Penn Warren; recommended by David Carr] 1953 ed.
Hernandez, Michael J. Database Design for Mere Mortals: A Hands-On Guide to Relational Database Design 0201694719
Hessen, Robert Steel Titan: The Life of Charles M. Schwab 0822959062
Hill, Joe 20th Century Ghosts 0061147974
Hill, Joe Heart-Shaped Box 0061147931
Hillis, Danny The Pattern on the Stone: The Simple Ideas That Make Computers Work 046502596X
Hilts, Philip J. Scientific Temperaments: Three Lives in Contemporary Science 0671505904
Hinton, S E That Was Then, This Is Now 1980s
Hinton, S E The Outsiders 1980s
Hogan, James P. Bug Park 067185822X
Hogan, James P. Code of the Lifemaker 0345305493
Hogan, James P. Endgame Enigma 0671877968
Hogan, James P. Entoverse 0345360303
Hogan, James P. Giant's Star 0345336267
Hogan, James P. Inherit the Stars 0345301072
Hogan, James P. Out of Time 0553299719
Hogan, James P. Paths to Otherwhere 0671877100
Hogan, James P. Star Child 0671877925
Hogan, James P. The Gentle Giants of Ganymede 0345019334
Hogan, James P. The Immortality Option 0345397878
Hogan, James P. The Multiplex Man 0671578197
Hogan, James P. The Proteus Operation 0553050958
Hogan, James P. Thrice Upon a Time 0671319485
Hogan, James P. Voyage From Yesteryear 0345294726
Hogan, James P. Outward Bound 0812571916
Hogan, James P. Realtime Interrupt 0553374540
Hogan, James P. Rockets, Redheads, and Revolution 0671578073
Hogan, James P. The Mirror Maze 0553277626
Holman, Virginia Rescuing Patty Hearst: Memories From a Decade Gone Mad 0743255496
Hornby, Nick (ed.) Speaking with the Angel   [stories by Zadie Smith, Dave Eggers, Roddy Doyle, others] 1573228583
Horowitz, David Radical Son: A Generational Odyssey 0684840057
House, Edward Mandell Philip Dru, Administrator 0839807929
Howe, James The Celery Stalks at Midnight 0689852606
Howe, Deborah and Howe, James Bunnicula: A Rabbit-Tale of Mystery 1416928170
Hughes, Thomas P. American Genesis: A History of the American Genius for Invention 0140097414
Hurston, Zora Neale Their Eyes Were Watching God 0072434228
Huxley, Aldus Brave New World 1980s
Hynes, James The Lecturer's Tale : A Novel 0312203322
Hynes, James Publish and Perish: Three Tales of Tenure and Terror 0312156286
Ione, Carole Pride of Family: Four Generations of American Women of Color 0671544535
Irving, John A Prayer for Owen Meany 0345417976
Irving, John The Hotel New Hampshire [read on the way to the Hotel California] 0671440276
Irving, John The World According to Garp 0679603069
Ishiguro, Kazuo The Remains of the Day 0679731725
Jackson, Shirley We Have Always Lived in the Castle [1962] [recommended by Andy Duncan] 0140071075
Jackson, Tim Inside Intel: Andy Grove and the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Chip Company 0788192930
James, Henry Daisy Miller [from Nafisi] 140432620
Janovy, John On Becoming a Biologist 0803275862
Jason, Kathrine (ed. & trans.) 'Name and Tears' & Other Stories: Forty Years of Italian Fiction [Post-war stories by Calvino, Eco, Gadda, Ortese, Pratolini, Sciascia, Vittorini, others.] 1555971261
Jerrard, Richard & Jerrard, Margot The Grad School Handbook : An Insider's Guide to Getting in and Succeeding 0399524169
Jewett, Eleanore M. The Hidden Treasure of Glaston 1883937485 1970s
Jin, Xuefei 'Ha' Waiting [recommended by KTLV] 0375406530
Johnson, Paul Intellectuals 0060160500
Judson, Horace Freeland The Eighth Day of Creation : Makers of the Revolution in Biology (expanded ed.) [A monument to science and scientists.] 0879694785
Kahaner, Larry Competitive Intelligence 0684844044
Kalakota, Ravi and Whinston, Andrew Frontiers of Electronic Commerce 0788165259
Kanehisa, Minoru Post-Genome Informatics 0198503261
Kantner, Seth Ordinary Wolves : A novel   [for the American Postcards reading group] 1571310479
Kaplan, Jerry Start Up: A Silicon Valley Adventure 0735101418
Karlen, Arno Biography of a Germ [the bacterium Borrelia burgdorferi, of Lyme disease fame (or infamy)] 0385720661
Kawabata, Yasunari Thousand Cranes (Northeastern Eng 4214) 0399505261
Kay, Lily E. Who Wrote the Book of Life? A History of the Genetic Code 0804734178
Keillor, Garrison Happy To Be Here 0068112017
Keillor, Garrison Lake Wobegone Days 0670805149
Keillor, Garrison Leaving Home 067081976X
Kelly, Jason Y2K: It's Already Too Late 0966438701
Kelly, Kevin Out Of Control 0201483408
Kenan, Randall A Visitation of Spirits 0375703977
Kenan, Randall Let the Dead Bury Their Dead 0156505150
Kennedy, A.L. Indelible Acts: Stories 1400040558
Kessel, John The Pure Product: Stories 0312861176
Kessel, John; van Name, Mark L.; & Butner, Richard (eds.) Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology [Includes Karen Joy Fowler, Nancy Kress, Jonathan Lethem, others.] 0312863845
Keyes, Daniel Flowers for Algernon 1980s
Kiam, Victor Going For It! 1989
Kidder, Tracy Home Town [Northampton, MA] 0606218572
Kidder, Tracy House 0380711141
Kidder, Tracy Mountains Beyond Mountains: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, A Man Who Would Cure the World 0375506160
Kidder, Tracy The Soul of a New Machine 0316491705
Kienholz Kienholz : A Retrospective 1881616681
Kierkegaard, Sören Purity of Heart is To Will One Thing [1846; 1938 trans. by Douglas V. Steere] ebook
Kimmel, Haven A Girl Named Zippy : Growing Up Small in Mooreland Indiana 0767915054
Kimmel, Haven A Girl Named Zippy : Growing Up Small in Mooreland Indiana 0767915054
Kimmel, Haven Iodine [uncorrected proof; release date: 2008-08-05] 1416572848
Kimmel, Haven Kaline Klattermaster's Tree House 0689874022
Kimmel, Haven Orville: A Dog Story 061815955X
Kimmel, Haven Orville: A Dog Story 061815955X
Kimmel, Haven She Got Up Off the Couch [uncorrected proof] 068404319X
Kimmel, Haven Something Rising (Light and Swift) 0743247752
Kimmel, Haven Something Rising (Light and Swift) [uncorrected proof] 0743247752
Kimmel, Haven The Solace of Leaving Early 0385499833
Kimmel, Haven The Solace of Leaving Early 0385499833
Kimmel, Haven The Used World   [Uncorrected proof; release date is 2007-09-17] 074328500X
King, B.B. Blues All Around Me 0380787814
King, Ross Ex-Libris 0142000809
King, Stephen The Bachman Books 1980s
King, Stephen Bag of Bones 0684853507
King, Stephen (ed.) The Best American Short Stories 2007 0618713484
King, Stephen Blaze: A Posthumous Novel [as Richard Bachman] 141655484X
King, Stephen Carrie 0451131134
King, Stephen Cell   [Still, and always, the King] 0743292332
King, Stephen Christine 1980s
King, Stephen The Colorado Kid [Masterly and genre-bending.] 0843955848
King, Stephen Cujo 1980s
King, Stephen The Cycle of the Werewolf 0451822196
King, Stephen Danse Macabre 1980s
King, Stephen The Dark Half 1980s
King, Stephen The Dark Half 0451167317
King, Stephen The Dark Tower: The Little Sisters of Eluria [in Robert Silverberg's Legends: Short Novels by the Masters of Modern Fantasy, Vol. 1] 0812566637
King, Stephen The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger 0452261341
King, Stephen The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger 1980s
King, Stephen The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three 0452262143
King, Stephen The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three 0452262143
King, Stephen The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three 1980s
King, Stephen The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands 0452267404
King, Stephen The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands 0452267404
King, Stephen The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass 0452279178
King, Stephen The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla 1880418568
King, Stephen The Dark Tower VI: The Song of Susannah 1880418592
King, Stephen The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower [Sai King, I've been reading your story for more than 20 years now, and I hear you very well, say thankya.] 1880418622
King, Stephen The Dead Zone 1980s
King, Stephen Delores Claiborne 0670844527
King, Stephen Desperation 1880418363
King, Stephen Different Seasons 1980s
King, Stephen Dreamcatcher 0743211383
King, Stephen Duma Key 1416552510
King, Stephen Everything's Eventual: 14 Dark Tales 0743235150
King, Stephen The Eyes of the Dragon 1980s
King, Stephen Firestarter 1980s
King, Stephen Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen From a Buick 8 0743211375
King, Stephen Gerald's Game 0670846503
King, Stephen The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon 0689874227
King, Stephen The Green Mile #1: The Two Dead Girls 0451190491
King, Stephen The Green Mile #2: The Mouse on the Mile 0451190521
King, Stephen The Green Mile #3: Coffey's Hands 0140258582
King, Stephen The Green Mile #4: The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix 0451190556
King, Stephen The Green Mile #5: Night Journey 0451190564
King, Stephen The Green Mile #6: Coffey on the Mile 0451190572
King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis 0684853515
King, Stephen Insomnia 0670855030
King, Stephen It 1980s
King, Stephen Just After Sunset: Stories 1416584080
King, Stephen Lisey's Story 0743289412
King, Stephen Misery 1980s
King, Stephen Needful Things 0670839531
King, Stephen Night Shift 1980s
King, Stephen Nightmares and Dreamscapes 0670851086
King, Stephen On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft 0684853523
King, Stephen Pet Sematary 1980s
King, Stephen The Regulators 0525941908
King, Stephen Rose Madder 0670858692
King, Stephen 'Salem's Lot 1980s
King, Stephen The Shining 1980s
King, Stephen Skeleton Crew 1980s
King, Stephen The Stand 1980s
King, Stephen Thinner 1980s
King, Stephen The Tommyknockers 1980s
King, Stephen & Peter Straub Black House 0375504397
King, Stephen & Peter Straub The Talisman 0345444884
King, Stephen & Peter Straub The Talisman 1980s
King, Tabitha One on One 0525935908
King, Tabitha Pearl 0453006264
King, Tabitha The Trap 0025631403
Klosterman, Chuck Fargo Rock City: A Heavy Metal Odyssey in Rural North Dakota [lent by Tim S.] 0743406567
Knowles, John A Separate Peace 0743253973
Kohler, Robert E. Lords of the Fly : Drosophila Genetics and the Experimental Life 0226450627
Kolata, Gina (ed.) The Best American Science Writing 2007 0061345776
Komisar, Randy & Kent Lineback The Monk and the Riddle: The Education of a Silicon Valley Entrepreneur 1578511402
Konigsburg, E.L. From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler 0440431808
Koning, Hans Columbus: His Enterprise: Exploding the Myth (Hst 4102) 0853458251
Koontz, Dean Dark Rivers of the Heart 034539657X
Koontz, Dean Watchers 1980s
Kozol, Jonathan Savage Inequalities : Children in America's Schools 0060975164
Kramer, Rita Ed School Follies: The Miseducation of America's Teachers 0029176425
Kress, Nancy An Alien Light 0877959404
Kress, Nancy Beaker's Dozen 031286843X
Kress, Nancy Beggars and Choosers 0312857497
Kress, Nancy Beggars in Spain 0688121896
Kress, Nancy Beggars Ride 0312858175
Kress, Nancy Maximum Light 031286535X
Kress, Nancy Oaths and Miracles 0312859619
Kress, Nancy Probability Moon 0312874065
Kress, Nancy Stinger 0812540387
Kress, Nancy The Prince of Morning Bells 0967178320
Kress, Nancy Yanked! (Book 1 of David Brin's Out of Time young adult series) 0380799685
Kurtz, Don South of the Big Four 0811809080
Kurtzman, Joel The Death of Money 0316507377
Kurzweil, Allen The Grand Complication [Plodding plot, cardboard characters, atrocious writing. The comparisons by reviewers to Eco, Calvino, Byatt, et al. are preposterous.] 0786866039
L'Engle, Madeleine A Wrinkle in Time 0440498058
Lachs, Lorraine Flowers for Mei-Ling 0786704144
Lahiri, Jhumpa Interpreter of Maladies [A consummate storyteller.] 039592720X
Lahiri, Jhumpa The Namesake [A unique voice; compassionate and brutal.] 0395927218
Lahiri, Jhumpa Unaccustomed Earth 0307265730
Lalami, Laila Hope and Other Dangerous Pursuits 1565124936
Lamott, Anne Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life 385480016
Lander, David Fall Down, Laughing: How Squiggy Caught Multiple Sclerosis and Didn't Tell Nobody 1585420522
Lange, Willem Where Does the Wild Goose Go? [gift from Donna V., 2002] 1584651903
Larson, Mark & Hoskyns, Barney The Mullet: Hairstyle of the Gods 1582340641
Latour, Bruno Laboratory Life : The Social Construction of Scientific Facts [This 'naïve subjectivism' sort of approach is not all that useful or informative.] 0803909934
Layne, Deborah & Lake, Jay (eds.) Polyphony 1 [Includes Andy Duncan, Carol Emshwiller, Bruce Holland Rogers, Vandana Singh, Leslie What, others] 0972054707
Layne, Deborah; Lake, Jay (eds.) Polyphony 2 [Includes Carol Emshwiller, Theodora Goss, Bruce Holland Rogers, others] 0972054715
Layne, Deborah; Lake, Jay (eds.) Polyphony 3 [Some good stories by Kathy Oltion, Bruce Holland Rogers, Vandana Singh, Jesse Walker, others. But hire a copyeditor, eds!] 0972054731
Layne, Deborah; Lake, Jay (eds.) Polyphony 4 [Good stories by Stepan Chapman, Dora Goss, Kit Reed, Lucius Shepard, others. Again, however, much copyediting is required.] 0972054766
Lee, Harper To Kill a Mockingbird 0446310786
Lee, Rebecca The City is a Rising Tide 0743276655
Leeson, Nick Rogue Trader: How I Brought Down Barings Bank and Shook the Financial World 0316518565
Lehane, Dennis Mystic River 0688163165
Lesser, Wendy The Pagoda in the Garden   [The sixth book in my garden cycle.] 159051176X
Levin, Ira A Kiss Before Dying 0786711647
Levin, Ira This Perfect Day 0449235114
Levine, John R. UNIX for Dummies 0764541471
Levy, Steven Hackers 0385191952
Lewin, Roger Complexity: Life at the Edge of Chaos 0020147953
Lewis, Janet The Wife of Martin Guerre (Northeastern Eng 4214) 0804003211
Lewis, Michael Liar's Poker 0393027503
Lewis, Michael Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street 1991
Lewis, Roy The Evolution Man, or, How I Ate My Father [The Flintstones meet Kingsley Amis for a little punctuated equilibrium....] 0679750096
Lewis, Sinclair Arrowsmith 0451526910
Lightman, Alan (ed.) The Best American Science Writing 2005 0060726423
Lisle, Laurie Louise Nevelson : A Passionate Life 0595190693
Limbaugh, Rush The Way Things Ought to Be 067175145X
Lin, Maya Boundaries 0684834170
Lindee, M. Susan Moments of Truth in Genetic Medicine 0801881757
Link, Kelly Magic for Beginners : stories [stunning, effortless, and eldritch] 1931520151
Link, Kelly Pretty Monsters 0670010901
Link, Kelly Stranger Things Happen [Wow. 'Creepy and lovely', to quote another word nerd who has read this.] 1931520003
Link, Kelly (ed.) Trampoline, an anthology [Bouncy stories by Carol Emshwiller, Karen Joy Fowler, Vandana Singh, others.] 1931520046
Link, Kelly & Grant, Gavin (eds.) The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet 0345499131
Lipsyte, Robert The Contender Early 1980s
Littman, Jonathan The Fugitive Game: Online with Kevin Mitnick: The Inside Story of the Great Cyberchase 0316528587
Lodge, David Changing Places : A Tale of Two Campuses 0140046569
Lovecraft, H.P. The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre [gift from SJM] 0345350804
Lowenstein, Roger Buffett: The Making of an American Capitalist 0385484917
Lowry, Lois The Giver   [Read for Banned Books Week.] 0440237688
Lurie, Alison Foreign Affairs [1985 Pulitzer Prize] 039454076X
Lurie, Karen Cracking the GRE (Princeton Review) 0375756264
Lynch, Daniel and Lundquist, Leslie Digital Money: The New Era of Internet Commerce 047114178X
Lynch, Peter Beating the Street 0671759159
Mackay, Harvey Beware the Naked Man Who Offers You His Shirt 1989
Mackay, Harvey Swim With the Sharks Without Being Eaten Alive 1990
MacLaughlin, Patricia Sarah, Plain and Tall 0064402053
Magistrale, Tony Landscape of Fear: Stephen King's American Gothic 0879724048
Magistrale, Tony The Dark Decent: Essays Defining Stephen King's Horrorscape 0313272972
Mamet, David The Village [gift from Donna V.] 0316543381
Marchionini, Gary Information Seeking in Electronic Environments [the fact that GM is my PhD advisor had nothing to do with me reading this. Really.] 0521443725
Marcinko, Richard Rogue Warrior: Destination Gold 0671896733
Marquardt, Kathleen Animal Scam 0895264986
Marshak, S. & M. Culbreath Triangle (Star Trek #9) 0671662511
Martin, Steve Pure Drivel 078688505X
Mascott, R.D. 003 1/2: The Adventures of James Bond Junior Early 1980s
Mason, Bobbie Ann In Country 0641830122
Mason, Bobbie Ann Shiloh and Other Stories 0060910682
Mate, Ferenc The Hills of Tuscany: A New Life in an Old Land 0920256384
McCabe, Linda L. and McCabe, Edward R. B. How to Succeed in Academics 0124818331
McCullers, Carson The Heart is a Lonely Hunter 0679424741
McCullers, Carson The Member of the Wedding 0553250515
McCullough, Colleen The Thorn Birds 1991?
McEwan, Ian Atonement 0385503954
McEwan, Ian Black Dogs 0099277085
McLaurin, Tim Another Son of Man [recommended by Clyde Edgerton] 1878086960
McLoughlin, Tim (ed.) Brooklyn Noir   [short story collection for the American Postcards reading group] 1888451580
McMullen, Sean The Centurian's Empire 0312851316
Mcswigan, Marie Snow Treasure 0590425374 1970s
Meadows, Sarah I Shot the Cherub : A Single Woman’s Guide to Surviving Valentine’s Day LuLu:628789
Meigs, Joseph Tenure Track [really bad novel; don't bother] 1892614383
Mendelsohn, Jane I Was Amelia Earhart 0224044346
Merrill, Ronald E. The Ideas of Ayn Rand 0812691571
Messer, Sarah Red House: Being a Mostly Accurate Account of New England's Oldest Continuously Lived-In House 0670033154
Mesthene, Emmanuel G. Technological Change: Its Impact on Man and Society 0674872355
Meyer, Nicholas The Seven Percent Solution
Michener, James A. Legacy Late 1980s
Miller, Arthur Death of a Salesman 1992??
Miller, Arthur The Crucible 1980s
Miller, Walter M. A Canticle for Leibowitz 0553379267
Milne, A.A. Now We Are Six 1970s
Milne, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner 1970s
Milne, A.A. When We Were Very Young 1970s
Milne, A.A. Winnie-The-Pooh 1970s
Minsky, Marvin & Harry Harrison The Turing Option 0446515655
Mitchell, David Cloud Atlas 0375507256
Mitchell, David Ghostwritten 0375724508
Mitchell, David number9dream 0812966929
Moody, Rick Demonology: Stories 0316592102
Moody, Rick Garden State   [The eighth book in my garden cycle.] 0916366731
Moody, Rick Right Livelihoods : Three Novellas 0316166359
Moody, Rick The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven : A Novella and Stories 0446672408
Moore, Christopher The Stupidest Angel : A Heartwarming Tale of Christmas Terror 0060590254
Moore, Lorrie Anagrams 0394552946
Moore, Lorrie Birds of America [recommended by Nancy Pearl] 0679445978
Moore, Lorrie Self-Help : Stories 0394539214
Moore, Lorrie Who Will Run the Frog Hospital? [Heartbreaking and delightful.] 0446671916
Morrison, Toni Sula (Northeastern Eng 4214) 0452283868
Morrow, James Towing Jehovah 0156002108
Morville, Peter Ambient Findability 0596007655
Moss, Barbara Robinette Change Me Into Zeus' Daughter 074320218X
Mote, Frederick W. The Intellectual Foundations of China (Hst 4102) 0075540304
Mukherjee, Bharati The Holder of the World 0449909662
Mukherjee, Bharati Jasmine 0449219232
Mukherjee, Bharati The Middleman and Other Stories 0449217183
Murakami, Haruki The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle 0679775439
Nabokov, Vladimir Bend Sinister 0679727272
Nabokov, Vladimir Lolita [Appel's annotated version; from Nafisi] 0679727299
Nabokov, Vladimir Pnin [A charming self-referential academic (tragi-)comedy.] 1400041988
Nafisi, Azar Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books 081297106X
Nasar, Sylvia (ed.) The Best American Science Writing 2008 0061340413
Naumoff, Lawrence Silk Hope, NC [recommended by Haven Kimmel] 0156881624
Naumoff, Lawrence Taller Women : A Cautionary Tale 0156881624
Negroponte, Nicholas Being Digital 0679439196
Neiderhoffer, Victor The Education of a Speculator 0471137472
Nelson, O. T. The Girl Who Owned A City 0822596709
Neville, Katherine A Calculated Risk 0345386825
Neville, Katherine The Eight 0345366239
Neville, Katherine The Fire 0345500679
Neville, Katherine The Magic Circle 034540792X
Niffenegger, Audrey The Time Traveler's Wife 1931561648
Niven, Larry & Pournelle, Jerry Lucifer's Hammer 1980s
Noblit, George W. & Hare, R. Dwight Meta-Ethnography : Synthesizing Qualitative Studies [Sage qualitative research methods series] 0803930224
Nordan, Lewis The Sharpshooter Blues 1565120833
Nordan, Lewis Wolf Whistle 1565121104
Norfolk, Lawrence The Pope’s Rhinoceros [An old gift from R.A.M. that I finally got around to reading; thanks!] 0805054758
Norris, Chuck The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story 0316611913
O'Brien, Tim Going After Cacciato [winner of the 1979 National Book Award] 0767904427
O'Brien, Tim In the Lake of the Woods 0140250948
O'Brien, Tim The Things They Carried 014014773X
O’Connor, Flannery Everything That Rises Must Converge [collection of 9 stories] 0374504644
O'Shea, James, and Charles Madigan Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin 081292634X
Oates, Joyce Carol A Garden of Earthly Delights   [The fifth book in my garden cycle.] 0812968344
Olson, Steve Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins 0618352104
Ondaatje, Michael The English Patient 0679745203
Orwell, George 1984 Several
Orwell, George Animal Farm mid-1980s
Oz, Amos Elsewhere, Perhaps [recommended by wordnerdy] 0151837465
Ozick, Cynthia Heir to the Glimmering World [Recommended by Jean B.] 0618470492
Ozick, Cynthia The Pagan Rabbi and Other Stories 0815603517
Packer, Z.Z. Drinking Coffee Elsewhere: Stories [Honest and radiant] 1573222348
Palin, Michael Hemingway's Chair 0312205503
Parks, Tim An Italian Education: The Further Adventures of an Expatriate in Verona 080211508X
Paul, Jim Elsewhere in the Land of Parrots   [recommended by SJM] 0156029723
Paulos, John Allen Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences 0809074478
Payzant, Geoffrey Glenn Gould: Music and Mind 0442298021
Pears, Iain The Immaculate Deception 0743212576
Pears, Iain The Raphael Affair 0425166139
Pederson, Laura Play Money: My Brief But Brilliant Career on Wall Street 1990
Pederson, Laura Play Money: My Brief But Brilliant Career on Wall Street 0517582279
Percy, Walker The Moviegoer 0804102902
Perlman, Elliot Seven Types of Ambiguity [recommended by sfp, others] 157322281X
Perlman, Elliot The Reasons I Won't Be Coming 1573223212
Perloff, James The Shadows of Power 1991
Peters, Robert L. Getting What You Came For: The Smart Student's Guide to Earning a Master's or a Ph.D. 0374523614
Peters, Robert L. Getting What You Came For: The Smart Student's Guide to Earning a Master's or a Ph.D. 0374523614
Petroski, Henry The Book on the Bookshelf 0375406492
Petroski, Henry To Engineer is Human: The Role of Failure in Successful Design 0679734163
Petrosky, Henry The Evolution of Useful Things 0679740392
Pierce, Kerry Small Production Woodworking for the Home Shop 1558704620
Pinker, Steven (ed.) The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2004 0618246983
Plake, Kate A True Story of Real Life: The Southern Husband Outwitted by His Union Wife [1870; when I worked on the Documenting the American South project]  
Pohl, Frederik Jem 031244155X
Pollack, Robert Signs of Life: The Language and Meanings of DNA 0395644984
Pollan, Michael The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals 1594200823
Postrel, Virginia The Future and Its Enemies 0684827603
Potok, Chaim The Chosen 0449213447
Powers, Richard Gain 0312204094
Powers, Richard Galatea 2.2 0312423136
Powers, Richard The Gold Bug Variations 0688098916
Powers, Richard Operation Wandering Soul [Assiduous alliteration and enormous erudition yields prose lyrically literary] 006097611X
Powers, Richard Plowing the Dark 0312280122
Powers, Richard Prisoner's Dilemma 0060977086
Pratchett, Terry Going Postal [lent by KTLV & JWV] 0060502932
Pratolini, Vasco Family Chronicle (Cronaca Familiare) [translated by Martha King] 0704301466
Preston, Richard American Steel 013029604X
Preston, Richard The Wild Trees: A Story of Passion and Daring 0812975596
Preston, Richard The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2007 0618722319
Price, Reynolds A Long and Happy Life 1962 ed.
Prose, Francine Blue Angel 006019541X
Prose, Francine Primitive People [A deft and lovely farce] 0804111103
Prose, Francine Women and Children First: Stories 0804104158
Proulx, E. Annie (ed.) The Best American Short Stories, 1997 [Includes T.C. Boyle, Clyde Edgerton, Jonathan Franzen, Ha Jin, June Spence, others] 0395798655
Pullman, Philip His Dark Materials I: The Golden Compass [gift from Donna] 037582345X
Pullman, Philip His Dark Materials II: The The Subtle Knife 0375823468
Pullman, Philip His Dark Materials III: The Amber Spyglass 0375823352
Pynchon, Thomas The Crying of Lot 49 0060931671
Pynchon, Thomas Vineland 0140145117
Qian, Zhongshu Fortress Besieged (Wei cheng) [trans. by Jeanne Kelly & Nathan K. Mao] 0811215520
Qiu, Xiaolong Death of a Red Heroine [A poetic Shanghai police procedural.] 1569471932
Queenan, Joe Balsamic Dreams: A Short But Self-important History of the Baby Boomer Generation 0805067205
Quittner, Joshua Flame War 0688143660
Rader, Karen Making Mice : Standardizing Animals for American Biomedical Research, 1900-1955 0691016364
Ramsey, Dan The Upstart Guide to Owning and Managing a Consulting Company 0936894814
Rand, Ayn Anthem 0451191137
Rand, Ayn Anthem 0451191137
Rand, Ayn Anthem 0451191137
Rand, Ayn Atlas Shrugged 0451191145
Rand, Ayn Atlas Shrugged 0451191145
Rand, Ayn Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal 0451147952
Rand, Ayn Night of January Sixteenth 1991?
Rand, Ayn Philosophy: Who Needs It 0451138937
Rand, Ayn The Fountainhead 0451191153
Rand, Ayn The New Left: The Anti-Industrial Revolution 0452011256
Rand, Ayn The Virtue of Selfishness 0451163931
Rand, Ayn The Voice of Reason 0452010462
Rand, Ayn We the Living 0451187849
Rash, Ron Saints at the River 0805074872
Regis, Ed Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over the Edge 0201567512
Regis, Ed Nano: the Emerging Science of Nanotechnology 0316738581
Regis, Ed Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study 0201122782
Reis, Richard M. Tomorrow's Professor: Preparing for Academic Careers in Science and Engineering 0780311361
Rheingold, Howard The Virtual Community 0060976438
Rich, Adrienne The Dream of a Common Language : Poems, 1974-1977   [recommended by Stefanie] 0393045021
Richburg, Keith B. Out of America: A Black Man Confronts Africa 0465001882
Ridley, Matt Genome: The Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters 0060194979
Ridley, Matt (ed) The Best American Science Writing, 2002 060936509
Ries, Al & Jack Trout Marketing Warfare 0452258618
Ries, Al & Jack Trout Positioning: The Battle for Your Mind 0071373586
Rifkin, Jeremy The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World 087477909X
Riggs, Donald E. & Gordan Sabine Libraries in the '90's: What the Leaders Expect 0897745329
Ringer, Robert J. Restoring the American Dream 1990
Rocco, Fiammetta The Miraculous Fever-Tree : Malaria and the Quest for a Cure That Changed the World 0060199512
Robinson, Marilynne Housekeeping 055327872X
Roth, Phillip Portnoy's Complaint 0375507930
Rothschild, Michael Bionomics: The Inevitability of Capitalism 0805019790
Rottenberg, Dan The Man Who Made Wall Street: Anthony J. Drexel and the Rise of Modern Finance 0812236262
Rushkoff, Douglas Cyberia: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace 0062510096
Russell, Karen St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves 0307276678
Russo, Richard Empire Falls 0375726403
Russo, Richard Mohawk 0679753826
Russo, Richard Nobody's Fool 0679753338
Russo, Richard Straight Man [gift from Donna V.] 0375701907
Russo, Richard The Risk Pool 0679753834
Russo, Richard The Whore's Child and Other Stories 0375726012
Rybczynski, Witold One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw 0684867303
Sachar, Louis Holes 0440414806
Sacks, Oliver The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and other Clinical Tales 0684853949
Sacks, Oliver Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood 0375704043
Sacks, Oliver (ed) The Best American Science Writing, 2003 0060936517
Safire, William Coming to Terms 0805020055
Safire, William Take My Word For It 0805006060
Sagan, Carl The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark 0345409469
Salinger, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye 0316769487
Salzman, Mark Iron & Silk [memior of an American teacher in China] 0394755111
Sandlin, Tim Honey Don't 0399149988
Sass, Stephen L. The Substance of Civilization: Materials and Human History from the Stone Age to the Age of Silicon 1559703717
Saunders, George CivilWarLand in Bad Decline: Stories and a Novella 0679448128
Saunders, George Pastoralia: Stories [Brilliant. Thanks to sfp for first alerting me to G.S.] 0965012085
Sawyer, Robert J. Calculating God 0312867131
Sawyer, Robert J. Factoring Humanity 0312864582
Schaefer, Jack Shane early 1980s
Scheffer, Victor B. The Shaping of Environmentalism in America 029597060X
Schimmel, AnneMarie The Mystery of Numbers 0195063031
Schlosser, Eric Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal 0060938455
Schwager, Jack Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders 1991
Schwager, Jack Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders 0887306101
Schwager, Jack The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders 0887306675
Schwartz, Martin Pit Bull: Lessons from Wall Street's Champion Trader 0887308767
Sciascia, Leonardo The Wine-Dark Sea: stories (Il mare colore del vino) [trans. by Avril Bardoni] 0940322536
Seitz, William Chapin The Art of Assemblage [Exhibition catalog from 1961 Museum of Modern Art exhibit]
Seuss, Dr. And To Think That I Saw it on Mulberry Street 1970s
Seuss, Dr. Fox in Socks 1970s
Seuss, Dr. Green Eggs and Ham 1970s
Seuss, Dr. The Cat in the Hat 1970s
Seuss, Dr. The Lorax 1970s
Shakespeare, William King Lear [Dell Laurel Shakespeare, 1960]
Shakespeare, William Othello [1958 Pelican ed; read because I saw Patrick Stewart in the title role in Washington, DC]
Shapiro, Robert The Human Blueprint: The Race to Unlock the Secrets of Our Genetic Script 031205873X
Sharlet, Jeff, Peter Manseau, et al. Killing the Buddha : A Heretic's Bible [includes Randall Kenan, A.L. Kennedy, Haven Kimmel, others] 0743232763
Sherrill, Steven The Minotaur Takes a Cigarette Break [Sweet and sad.] 0312308922
Sherrill, Steven Visits from the Drowned Girl 1400061520
Shields, Carol The Box Garden [The eleventh book in my garden cycle.] 0140251367
Silverstein, Shel Where the Sidewalk Ends 1980s
Simon, William E. A Time for Truth 1990
Sindermann, Carl J. Winning the Games Scientists Play: Strategies for Enhancing Your Career in Science 0738204250
Slung, Michele (ed.) The Garden of Reading [The twelfth book in my garden cycle. In need of serious copyediting.] 1585675083
Smiley, Jane A Thousand Acres 0449907481
Smiley, Jane Moo 0449910237
Smiley, Jane The Age of Grief: A Novella and Stories 0385721870
Smith, Ali The Whole Story, and other stories 140007567X
Smith, Dominic The Beautiful Miscellaneous 0743271238
Smith, Dominic The Mercury Visions of Louis Daguerre : A Novel   [recommended by Susan] 0743271149
Smith, George Atheism: The Case Against God 087975124X
Smith, Kay Nolte A Tale of the Wind 039457835X
Smith, Kay Nolte Catching Fire 0698111346
Smith, Kay Nolte Catching Fire 0698111346
Smith, Kay Nolte Country of the Heart 0394546555
Smith, Kay Nolte Elegy For A Soprano 0394546679
Smith, Kay Nolte Elegy For a Soprano 0394546679
Smith, Kay Nolte Mindspell 0688019285
Smith, Kay Nolte Mindspell 0688019285
Smith, Kay Nolte The Watcher 0698110064
Smith, Kay Nolte The Watcher 0698110064
Smith, Kay Nolte Venetian Song 0747245568
Smith, L. Neil Pallas 0812509048
Smith, L. Neil The Probability Broach 0812538757
Smith, Lee Me and My Baby View the Eclipse : Stories 0345368738
Smith, Robert V. Graduate Research: A Guide for Students in the Sciences 0295977051
Smith, Zadie The Autograph Man 037550186X
Smith, Zadie White Teeth 0375703861
Smith, Zadie (ed.) The Book of Other People   [stories by Nick Hornby, David Mitchell, A.L. Kennedy, ZZ Packer, George Saunders, others] 0143038184
Snow, C.P. The Two Cultures and the Scientific Revolution [1959] 0521457300
Sobel, Dava Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time 0140258795
Sobel, Dava (ed.) The Best American Science Writing 2004 0060726407
Sobol, Donald J. Encyclopedia Brown: Boy Detective 1970s
Sobol, Donald J. Encyclopedia Brown Gets His Man 1970s
Sobol, Donald J. Encyclopedia Brown Solves Them All 1970s
Soros, George Soros on Soros 0471120146
Spark, Muriel Loitering with Intent   [for the June Slaves of Golconda reading group] 0370309006
Spark, Muriel The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie   [for the June Slaves of Golconda reading group] 0060931736
Spence, Jonathan D. The Memory Palace of Matteo Ricci (Hst 4102) 0140080988
Spence, June Change Baby 1573222860
Spence, June Missing Women and Others : Stories 1573220981
Sperandeo, Victor Trader Vic: Methods of a Wall Street Master 0471535761
Spignesi, Stephen J. The Lost Work of Stephen King 1559724692
Standage, Tom The Victorian Internet: The Remarkable Story of the Telegraph and the Nineteenth Century's On-line Pioneers 0425171698
Stark, Mike For the Record: Black Sabbath: An Oral History 0380793741
Steele, Shelby The Content of our Character 031205064X
Steig, William Abel's Island 0374400164
Steig, William Abel's Island 1980s
Steinbeck, John Of Mice and Men 1980s
Steinbeck, John The Pearl 1980s
Stephenson, Neal Cryptonomicon 0380973464
Stephenson, Neal In the Beginning...Was the Command Line 0380815931
Stephenson, Neal Snow Crash 0553380958
Stephenson, Neal The Baroque Cycle I: Quicksilver [The best 2,600 pg trilogy ever. NS wrote it by hand.] 0380977427
Stephenson, Neal The Baroque Cycle II: The Confusion 0060523867
Stephenson, Neal The Baroque Cycle III: The System of the World 0060523875
Stephenson, Neal The Big U 0380816032
Stephenson, Neal The Diamond Age (or, A Young Lady's Illustrated Primer) 0553096095
Stephenson, Neal Zodiac : The Eco-Thriller 0747502625
Sterling, Bruce Globalhead 0553562819
Sterling, Bruce Heavy Weather 0553093932
Sterling, Bruce Holy Fire 0553099582
Stewart, Leah The Myth of You and Me [advance reading copy lent by wordnerdy, via me, via the author] 1400098068
Stoker, Bram Dracula 1980s
Stoll, Cliff Silicon Snake Oil: Second Thoughts on the Information Highway 0385419937
Stoppard, Tom Arcadia 0571169341
Storey, M. John Starting Your Own Business: No Money Down 1989
Straub, Peter Ghost Story 0698109597
Straub, Peter Houses without Doors 0525249249
Straub, Peter In the Night Room 0345491327
Straub, Peter Julia 0671452835
Straub, Peter Koko 0451162145
Straub, Peter lost boy, lost girl 1400060923
Straub, Peter Magic Terror: 7 Tales 0375503935
Straub, Peter Mr. X 0449149900
Straub, Peter Mystery 0525248188
Straub, Peter The Hellfire Club 0517199572
Straub, Peter The Throat 0451179188
Straub, Peter (ed.) Conjunctions: 39, The New Wave Fabulists [Includes John Crowley, Andy Duncan, Karen Joy Fowler, Jonathan Lethem, Kelly Link, James Morrow, others] 0941964558
Swasy, Alecia Soap Opera: The Inside Story of Procter & Gamble 0812920600
Sykes, Bryan The Seven Daughters of Eve 0393020185
Tanzi, Rudolph E. & Parson, Ann B. Decoding Darkness: The Search for the Genetic Cause of Alzheimer's Disease 0738201952
Tapscott, Don The Digital Economy: Promise and Peril in the Age of Networked Intelligence 0070622000
Tartt, Donna The Little Friend 0679439382
Tartt, Donna The Secret History 0679410325
Tartt, Donna The Secret History 0679410325
Teller, Astro Exegesis [UCP lent by Erika G.] 0517452456
Tepper, Sheri S. Beauty   [recommended by Sven] 0385419392
ter Haar, Jaap The World of Ben Lighthart 1970s
Timpanelli, Gioia Sometimes the Soul : Two Novellas of Sicily ["si cunta e si recunta..."] 0393027449
Thomas, Lewis The Lives of a Cell [The NBA-winning collection of 29 essays from The New England Journal of Medicine] 0140047433
Toffler, Alvin Powershift 0553292153
Tolstoy, Leo Anna Karenina [If I had a dollar for every time someone blushed in this book, I could fly to Moscow.] 0143035002
Toole, John Kennedy A Confederacy of Dunces [fwd by Andrei Codrescu] 0807126063
Torvalds, Linus and Diamond, David Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary 0066620724
Trillin, Calvin Alice, Let's Eat 0765198312
Trillin, Calvin Tepper Isn't Going Out 0375758518
Turtledove, Harry A Different Flesh 0671876228
Turtledove, Harry Departures 0345913248
Turtledove, Harry The Guns of the South 0345376757
Turtledove, Harry Worldwar: In the Balance 034542056X
Turtledove, Harry Worldwar: Striking the Balance 0345412303
Turtledove, Harry Worldwar: Tilting the Balance 0345420578
Turtledove, Harry Worldwar: Upsetting the Balance 0345420586
Turtledove, Harry & Richard Dreyfus The Two Georges: A Novel of an Alternate America 0812544595
Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court [1889] PG: 86
Twain, Mark Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 1980s
Tyler, Anne A Patchwork Planet 0449003981
Tyler, Anne Breathing Lessons 042511774X
Tyler, Anne The Amateur Marriage 1400042070
Tyson, Timothy B. Blood Done Sign My Name [2005 UNC Freshman summer reading book] 1400083117
Udall, Brady Letting Loose the Hounds: Stories 039304033X
Udall, Brady The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel 0375719180
Ullman, Ellen Close to the Machine 0872863328
Underwood, Tim & Chuck Miller Feast of Fear: Conversations with Stephen King 0881848115
Underwood, Tim & Miller, Chuck Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King 0070657599
Updike, John Rabbit, Run 0394442067
Varley, John Millennium 0425076741
Varley, John Steel Beach 0399137599
Varley, John Titan 0425073203
Verga, Giovanni Cavalleria Rusticana and Other Stories [trans. by G.H. McWilliam] 0140447415
Verne, Jules 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea [Moby Books YA adaptation, 1977] Several
Verne, Jules 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea [Moby Books YA adaptation, 1977]
Verne, Jules 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea [Moby Books YA adaptation, 1977]
Verne, Jules Paris in the Twentieth Century [1863] 0517331381
Vinge, Vernor A Fire Upon the Deep 0812515285
Vinge, Vernor Marooned in Realtime 0671656473
Vinge, Vernor The Peace War 0671559656
Vinge, Vernor The Ungoverned
Vittorini, Elio Conversations in Sicily (Conversazione in Sicilia) [translated by Alane Salierno Mason, foreword by Ernest Hemingway. "One of the great unique books of our literature." --Calvino] 0811214559
Vonnegut, Kurt Cat's Cradle 038533348X
Vonnegut, Kurt Harrison Bergeron Several
Vowell, Sarah Take the Cannoli: Stories from the New World 0743205405
Waldrop, M. Mitchell Complexity: The Emerging Science at the Edge of Order and Chaos 0671872346
Waldrop, Rosmarie Reluctant Gravities   [recommended by Amanda] 0811214281
Walker, Alice Possessing the Secret of Joy 0151731527
Walker, Jeff The Ayn Rand Cult 0812693906
Wallace, David Foster Girl With Curious Hair 0393313964
Wallace, May Nickerson The Ghost of Dibble Hollow 1970s
Walton, Sam Made in America 0385426151
Watson, James D. The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA 0451628837
Weiner, Jonathan His Brother's Keeper: A Story from the Edge of Medicine [Moving and humane] 0060010088
Weiner, Jonathan Time, Love, Memory: A Great Biologist and His Quest for the Origins of Behavior 0679763902
Weiner, Jonathan (ed.) The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2005 0618273417
Weld, William (Bill) Mackerel by Moonlight 0684853469
Well, H.G. The Island of Dr. Moreau   [foreword by Peter Straub; for the August Slaves of Golconda reading group, selected by Stefanie] 0679602305
Welty, Eudora The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty 0156189216
Welty, Eudora The Optimist's Daughter [1973 Pulitzer; for Lee Smith's reading group at The Regulator Bookshop, 9/17] 067972883X
Werth, Barry The Billion Dollar Molecule: One Company's Quest for the Perfect Drug [Vertex Pharmaceuticals] 0671510576
West, Cameron The Medici Dagger 0743420357
White, Bailey Mama Makes Up Her Mind, and Other Dangers of Southern Living 0201632950
White, Bailey Quite a Year for Plums: A Novel [Recommended by LabLit.com] 0679764925
White, Bailey Sleeping at the Starlite Motel, and Other Adventures on the Way Back Home 0679770151
White, E.B. Charlotte's Web 1970s
Whitehead, Alfred North Science and the Modern World [1925]
Wilde, Oscar The Picture of Dorian Gray. In Aldington, Richard & Weintraub, Stanley (eds), The Portable Oscar Wilde. [Recommended by Stefanie, and Nigel, and others.] 0140150935
Willett, Jincy Jenny and the Jaws of Life : Short Stories 0312306180
Williams, Sheila Hugo and Nebula Award Winners from Asimov's Science Fiction 0517124106
Willis, Connie Bellwhether 0553562967
Willis, Connie Doomsday Book 0553562738
Willis, Connie Impossible Things 0553564366
Willis, Connie Lincoln's Dreams 0553051970
Willis, Connie Passage 0553111248
Willis, Connie Remake 0553374370
Willis, Connie To Say Nothing of the Dog 0553575384
Willis, Connie Uncharted Territory 0553562940
Willis, Connie & Cecelia Felice Water Witch 0441873790
Willis, Connie & Felice, Cynthia Promised Land 0441004059
Wilson, Edward O. Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge 0679450777
Wilson, Mike The Difference Between God and Larry Ellison 0688149251
Wilson, Sandi Be the Boss: Start & Run Your Own Service Business 1989
Wilson, Sandi Start and Run Your Own Service Business 0380752379
Winchester, Simon The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary [gift from Donna V.] 0965792951
Winchester, Simon The River at the Center of the World: A Journey Up the Yangtze, and Back in Chinese Time 0805055088
Witt, Martha Broken as Things Are 080507598X
Wodehouse, P.G. The Indiscretions of Archie [1921] PG: 3756
Wolfe, Thomas Look Homeward, Angel 0684804433
Wolff, Tobias In the Garden of the North American Martyrs : stories   [The ninth book in my garden cycle.] 0912946822
Wood, James The War; Stonewall Jackson, His Campaigns, and Battles, the Regiment as I Saw Them [1910; when I worked on the Documenting the American South project]
Wood, N. Lee Faraday's Orphans 0441004466
Worline, Bonnie Bess The Children Who Stayed Alone [or, Sod House Adventure] 1970s
Woolf, Virginia To the Lighthouse [Foreword by Eudora Welty; "the novel that once and forever opened the door of imaginative fiction for me".] 0156907399
Wriston, Walter B. The Twilight of Sovereignty: How the Information Revolution is Transforming Our World 073510011X
Wu, Harry Troublemaker: One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty 0812963741
Xenopoulos, Gregorios The Three-Sided Woman (Trimorphe gynaika) [Trans. by Barbara Kent; something of an amalgam of Daisy Miller and Peyton Place.] 9603020222
Xu, Meihong & Engelmann, Larry Daughter of China : A True Story of Love and Betrayal 0471356735
Yarger, Randy Jay; Reese, George & King Tim MySQL & mSQL 1565924347
Yehoshua, A.B. The Lover (Ha-Me'ahev) [Trans. by Philip Simpson; a wordnerdy recommendation.] 0385121342
Young, Robert & Wendy Goldman Rohm Under the Radar: How Red Hat changed the Software Business -- and Took Microsoft by Surprise 1576105067
York, Lynn The Piano Teacher 0452284775
Yourdon, Edward & Jennifer Yourdon Time Bomb 2000: What the Year 2000 Crisis Means To You 0130952842
Zachary, G. Pascal Showstopper! The Breakneck Race to Create Windows NT and the Next Generation at Microsoft 0029356717
Zamyatin, Yevgeny We   [Trans. by Gregory Zilboorg; 1920] 0525470395
Zane, J. Peder Remarkable Reads: 35 Writers and Their Adventures in Reading. [includes Doris Betts, Clyde Edgerton, Haven Kimmel, Lee Smith, others] 0393325407
Zappa, Frank The Real Frank Zappa Book 0671705725
Zerby, Chuck The Devil's Details: A History of Footnotes 0743241754
Ziman, John Michael, FRS Public Knowledge: An Essay Concerning the Social Dimension of Science [1968] 0521095190
Zuravleff, Mary Kay The Frequency of Souls [A wise observer with a wry wit] 0374158517
Zweig, Phillip L. Wriston : Walter Wriston, Citibank, and the Rise and Fall of American Financial Supremacy [read 50% of 800pp] 0756760771
Zweiger, Gary Transducing the Genome: Information, Anarchy, and Revolution in the Biomedical Sciences 0071369805